Skip to main content
Search

Privacy statement

Exxon Mobil Corporation

Effective Date of Privacy Statement: December 21, 2001
Most recent update February 22, 2016

ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. and its affiliated companies, ("ExxonMobil") appreciate your interest in this Web site and other related or linked ExxonMobil sites (Site). Your privacy is important and we want you to understand our practices with respect to gathering information from visitors to the Site and with respect to the uses we make of that information. Please check each portion or page of the Site that you visit. Certain portions or pages of the Site may contain changes to the Privacy Statement applicable to your use of that portion or page, for example, certain applications may request additional information from you.
 
This Privacy Statement explains the approach taken by ExxonMobil toward the personal information and data that we collect about you ("Personal Information") when you visit this Website, electronically respond to our online advertisements or when you send us communications via any computer, or other similar electronic devices. There may be other privacy statements and terms and conditions that are applicable to information we collect in other ways.
 
This Privacy Statement is limited to information and data collected on this Website, our online advertisements and electronic communications. Our Privacy Statement does not apply when you leave our Website, including third-party websites where our online advertisements are displayed or links to third-party websites which we do not operate or control. Please read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of these third-party websites and decide whether they satisfactorily protect your rights.

Your consent to our use of your Personal Information and Cookies
By using this Website, responding to our online advertisements and/or providing Personal Information you consent to: (a) our use of Cookies (see relevant section below) and our use of your Personal Information as described in this Website Privacy Statement; and (b) the terms and conditions of this Website Privacy Statement. If you do not consent then please do not proceed further and do not provide your Personal Information.
 
What information do we collect about you?
When someone visits the Site, our web servers automatically gather information that allows the site to communicate with the visitor's computer during the visit. We also track such information as the number of visits to the site, which parts of the site visitors select, IP address (the Internet address assigned to your computer from your Internet Service Provider), domain type, browser type (e.g., Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer), date and time of day. We use such information only for statistical purposes that help us design and administer the Site. This information does not disclose Personal Information that would permit us to identify or locate individual visitors.
 
Privacy concerns focus on Personal Information, that is, information that could identify a specific individual such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers. If during your visit you personalize the Site, complete an order form, enter a contest, or submit other information to us, you may provide us with Personal Information. We may collect and use that Personal Information to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you request, to tell you about ExxonMobil products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes. For employees and contractors, personal Information may also be used to manage and provide training and to obtain course assessments and self-assessments concerning skills and competencies from participants in order to identify and enhance training activities.
 
As explained below in the section on Dissemination of Information to Third Parties, we do not distribute or sell Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products and services to you; moreover, as explained in the Opt Out/Modify Information section, we will make a reasonable effort to remove your Personal Information from our database in such a way that you will not receive future communications from us, if that is your wish. If you notify us that Personal Information previously submitted to our site is no longer accurate, we will make a reasonable effort to make appropriate corrections.  To facilitate our efforts to meet your request, it would be helpful if you could let us know the context in which you provided Personal Information, e.g. in connection with promotion of a specific product or service.
 
Information Placed on Your Computer (“Cookie”)
We may store some information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you look at or use the Site. This information facilitates customizing your use of the Site and helps to avoid the need for you to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or block this information from your computer if you want to. (The ‘help’ screen in your browser or computer user manual should tell you how to do this.)
 
We use third-party advertising technology to provide ads when you visit sites upon which we advertise. This technology will not process any information that can be used to personally identify you, that is it will not include your name, address, or other personal information. When you access an ad, a "cookie" file will be stored on your computer. This information is used to help manage our on-line advertising. To learn more about the third-party ad-serving technology, cookies, and how to "opt-out" please click here (note: you will be taken to a third-party website).
 
Online Forms
There are sections of the Website where we ask for Personal Information, for example, when you complete online forms to submit an enquiry, or apply for a particular product or service. Please ensure you also read any applicable Terms and Conditions for these products and services.
 
Job Applicants
Personal information provided on our Website in connection with an application for employment will be processed in accordance with our Recruiting Data Protection and Privacy Statement.
 
Electronic Communications
If you contact us via email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
 
Information From Children
The Site contains information that may be of special interest to children, but ExxonMobil does not seek through the Site to gather Personal Information from or about persons under the age of 17.
 
Hyperlinks
This site has links to sites that ExxonMobil does not own, control or maintain. We cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices and we make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those sites. Similarly, we cannot be responsible for the policies and practices of any site from which you linked to our Web site. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of other sites and contact the operator if you have concerns or questions.
 
Transfer, Protection & Retention of Your Personal Information
 
Dissemination of Information to Third Parties and Affiliated Companies
Communicating via the Internet and sending information, products, and services to you by other means necessarily involves your Personal Information passing through or being handled by third-parties, but ExxonMobil does not sell or distribute your Personal Information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market their products and services to you.
 
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, deliveries, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Please rest assured that, where needed, there will be appropriate contractual provisions in place to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information.
 
Personal data collected by ExxonMobil may be transferred among its various divisions and affiliated companies, around the world. Such transfers may involve the transfer of Personal Information from Singapore to outside of Singapore or from countries within the European Economic Area to countries outside the E.E.A. By submitting data on the Site, the visitor provides explicit consent to these transfers, including transborder transmission of data covered by this Privacy Statement.
 
Data Transfers
We may transfer the Personal Information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Statement.
 
Where applicable, we comply with applicable legal requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data to countries outside of Singapore regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data. The term “personal data” as referred to in the said Act has substantially the same meaning as and includes your Personal Information. 
 
If you are located in the E.E.A. or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of Personal Information to countries outside of the E.E.A. or Switzerland. We have in place measures to ensure that recipients of Personal Information provide adequate protection to your information; these measures include, amongst others, contractual obligations for recipients to handle and protect the personal data in accordance with standard contractual clauses developed by the European Commission. 
 
In addition, we have also implemented appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information that we may collect from you. As soon as reasonably practicable, we will cease retention of your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes. We also require the same from the our affiliates and other third party service providers who may be located within or outside of Singapore who are assisting us in providing services to our customers.
 
Sensitive Information
ExxonMobil does not seek any sensitive information from visitors to our Site, unless legally required to do so or where necessary, for example, in connection with recruiting or hiring. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. However, if you do provide such information, ExxonMobil accepts your explicit consent to use that data in the ways described in this Privacy Statement or in the ways described at the point where such information is disclosed including ExxonMobil’s Recruiting Data Protection and Privacy Statement.

Opt Out/Modify Information
You can request the removal or modification of your Personal Information by sending an e-mail to the Data Privacy Office. We will then make a reasonable effort to accommodate your request. As previously noted, it would be helpful to let us know the context in which you provided Personal Information.
 
Conditions of Use, Notices and Revisions
If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our General Terms of Use of our Site, including any limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of law provisions. We reserve the right to change this statement at any time without notice.

Contacting ExxonMobil about the content of this Privacy Statement
 
If you have any questions about the content of this Privacy Statement or the processing of your Personal Information, please contact:
 
ExxonMobil's Data Privacy Office at the following address:
ExxonMobil Global Services Company
Attn: Data Privacy Office
Esso Petroleum Company, Limited
Mail Point 5A
Ermyn Way
Leatherhead
Surrey
United Kingdom
KT22 8UX
Data Privacy Office email
 
You may also contact
 
By Mail:
 
The Singapore Data Protection Officer
c/o ExxonMobil Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
1 HarbourFront Place, HarbourFront Tower One #07-00
Singapore 098633

When we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post the changes on this page and update the revision date at the top of the Privacy Statement.  We encourage you to view our Privacy Statement regularly for updates.